ALERTS

Stay tuned here to the latest alerts from your water utility.

Subscribe to have News & Notices, and Alerts delivered via email or text!  Just another way we are working to better serve our community.  

Rescind Boil Water Notice of April 25, 2017

 

 

SOUTH ELLIS COUNTY WATER SUPPLY CORP

April 27, 2017

Boil Water Rescind Notice 

On April 25, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system, South Ellis County Water Supply Corp., PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our members/customers with connections located East of Interstate 35, Highway 77, and along Highway 34, that due to an electrical outage at the 77 well resulting in a water outage and low water pressure, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

As of April 27, 2017, our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling.

If you have questions, please contactSuzann Hyles, General Manager, or Michele Riddle, Office Manager at (972) 483-6885.

If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Boil Water Notice as of April 25, 2017

News from South Ellis County Water Supply Corp.:

Boil Water Notice April 25, 2017

On April 25, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system, South Ellis County Water Supply Corp., PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN). This is to inform our members/customers with connections located East of Interstate 35, Highway 77 and along Highway 34, that due to an electrical outage at the 77 well, which caused low water pressure and water outages, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Suzann Hyles, General Manager of South Ellis County Water Supply Corporation @ (972) 483-6885 or (972) 322-8777.

If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Rescind Boil Water Notice of April 2, 2017

SOUTH ELLIS COUNTY WATER SUPPLY CORP

 April 4, 2017

 Boil Water Rescind Notice

 On April 2, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system, South Ellis County Water Supply Corp., PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our members/customers with connections located East of Interstate 35, Highway 77, and along Highway 34, that due to a storm on Sunday, April 2, 2017 which caused a waterline to be washed away, resulting in a water outage and low water pressure, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

 As of April 4, 2017, our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling.

 If you have questions, please contactSuzann Hyles, General Manager, or Michele Riddle, Office Manager at (972) 483-6885.

 If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Boil Water Notice April 2, 2017

News from

South Ellis County Water Supply Corp.:

Boil Water Notice April 2, 2017

Due to a storm on April 2, 2017, which caused a waterline to be washed away, members/customers who experienced very low pressure or no water, with service in the following area are on a Boil Water Notice, until further notice:

Located East of Interstate 35, Highway 77 and along Highway 34

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Suzann Hyles, General Manager of South Ellis County Water Supply Corporation @ (972) 483-6885 or (972) 322-8777.

 If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Rescind Boil Water Notice

SOUTH ELLIS COUNTY WATER SUPPLY CORP

 March 30, 2017

 Boil Water Rescind Notice

 On March 29, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system, South Ellis County Water Supply Corp., PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our members/customers with connections located East of Interstate 35, that due an electrical outage at the 77 well resulting in a water outage and low water pressure, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

 As of March 30, 2017, our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling.

If you have questions, please contact Suzann Hyles, General Manager, or Michele Riddle, Office Manager at (972) 483-6885.

 If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Boil Water Notice March 29, 2017

News from South Ellis County Water Supply Corp.:


Boil Water Notice March 29, 2017


Due to a storm on March 29, 2017, which caused an electrical outage at the 77 Well and drained the storage tank, members/customers with service in the following area are on a Boil Water Notice, until further notice:

East of Interstate 35

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use.  The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.  In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption.  Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Suzann Hyles, General Manager of South Ellis County Water Supply Corporation @ (972) 483-6885 or (972) 322-8777.

 If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Rescind Boil Water Notice of February 15, 2017

 February 21, 2017

 Boil Water Rescind Notice for Boil Water Notice of 2/15/2017

Customers with service in the following areas:

FM 667 (Frost Area), Hamrock Road, & Morgan Road

If you had experienced very low pressure or had been with out water on Tuesday, 2/14/17 or Wednesday, 2/15/17 and have been boiling your water -

IT IS NO LONGER NECESSARY TO BOIL THE WATER

On February 15, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system South Ellis County Water Supply Corp., PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our customers that due a line break which caused a loss of water and pressure, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

As of February 21, 2017, our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling.

If you have questions, please contactSuzann Hyles, General Manager, or Michele Riddle, Office Manager at (972) 483-6885.

If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Big Leak in System!

Be on the look out for a big leak! We believe it's in the Hamrock Road, Morgan Road, FM 667 (Italy to Frost) area.  We have people with out water, so give us a call at (972) 483-6885 or (972) 322-8777!  Thanks!

The Leak Has Been Found!

The Big Leak Has Been Found!  The Crew will be repairing the leak and hopefully you will be back in water within the next few hours.  Just a quick reminder: 

If your water is cloudy or discolored - use an outside faucet, run the water until it runs clear, call us and let us know how long you had to run it and you will receive a credit on your next bill.

There is a Boil Water Notice In Effect! Boil Your Water Before You Ingest It!  We will Let You Know When The Water Is No Longer Has To Be Boiled!

Thank you for your patience and understanding!

 

Water Cut Off @ 9 AM on Friday, 2/10/2017!

While fixing a leak on Seay Road this morning, the SECWSC crew hit a water line.  As a result, the water will be off until further notice.  Hopefully, it will be a quick fix and you will be back in water soon!  If you have questions, please call (972) 483-6885.  Thank you for your patience!

 

Board of Directors Election Application Available

SOUTH ELLIS COUNTY WATER SUPPLY CORPORATION

BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S ELECTION APPLICATION

IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE

 TO ALL MEMBERS OF SOUTH ELLIS COUNTY WSC:

 South Ellis County WSC has one (1)

board of director's position open for election.

 

Applications are available and may be picked up from SECWSC's office located at 109 West Main Street, Italy, Texas. The office hours are 8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. (closed for lunch 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.).

 

Applications must be completed and submitted to the Corporation's main office by March 9, 2017 in order for the applicant's name to be placed on the ballot.

 

The 2016 Annual Members' Meeting will be held on Thursday, April 27, 2017 in the office located at 109 West Main Street, Italy, Texas 76651 beginning @ 6:30 p.m. All members are welcome and encouraged to attend.

 

Questions may be directed to Suzann Hyles, General Manager @ (972) 483-6885.

 

 SERVING YOUR RURAL WATER NEEDS…
 

Rescind Boil Water Notice of January 7, 2017

SOUTH ELLIS COUNTY WATER SUPPLY CORP

 January 11, 2017

 Boil Water Rescind Notice

Please Note: 

The Boil Water Notice was for homes located

between Mike Road and Cosby Road in Milford.

 On January 7, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system South Ellis County Water Supply Corp.,

PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our customers that due a line break which caused a loss of water and pressure, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

 As of January 11, 2017, our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling.

 If you have questions, please contactSuzann Hyles, General Manager, or Michele Riddle, Office Manager at (972) 483-6885.

 If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Boil Water Notice for Members Located Between Mike Road and Cosby Road Only

News from South Ellis County Water Supply Corp.:


Boil Water Notice January 7, 2017


Due to low pressure last night and today, customers with service in the following area are on a Boil Water Notice, until further notice.

Homes located between Mike Road and Cosby Road in Milford

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use.  The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.  In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption.  Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Suzann Hyles, General Manager of South Ellis County Water Supply Corporation @ (972) 483-6885 or (972) 322-8777.

Be On the Look Out for a Large Leak!

Please be on the look for a large, running leak.  It is causing low pressure on our system.  Please call the office @ (972) 483-6885 or Joe @ (469) 570-5818 if you find it.  Remember the $25 credit for reported leaks that are repaired!  Thanks for your help!

WATER OFF DUE TO SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE 12/1/2016

Water will be cut off @ 6:30 am to approximately 12:30 pm on Thursday, December 1, 2016 due to scheduled maintenance.  Affecting John Davis Road, Derrs Chapel (East of I35), Kinfolk Road & North Highway 77.  Thank you for your patience.

12/1/2016 Water Cut Off 6:30 am - 12:30 pm Due to Scheduled Maintenance

Affecting the following areas -   John Davis Road, Derrs Chapel (East of I35), Kinfolk Road & North Highway 77 - Water will be cut off from 6:30 am until approximately 12:30 pm due to scheduled maintenance.  Thank you for your patience.

 

Low Pressure in the FM 667 and Morgan Rd area

We are experiencing low pressure in these areas. If you see a water leak that is not already marked - please call the office 972-483-6885. Thank you.

FM 667, Whiterock Rd, & Dianna Lynn area

We are experiencing water outages and low pressure in the FM 667, Whiterock Rd, and Dianna Lynn area. If you see a leak, please call 972-322-8777. Thank you

BOIL WATER RESCIND NOTICE

August 23, 2016

Boil Water Rescind Notice

PLEASE NOTE:  Members who were required to boil their water were called through our automated system.  If you did not receive a call, please disregard this notice!  Thank you. 

On August 13, 2016, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system South Ellis County Water Supply Corp., PWS ID 0 7000 43 to issue a Boil Water Notice (BWN) to inform our customers that due to the presence of contaminants or an interruption in service, water from our system must be boiled prior to consumption.

Our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling as of August 23, 2016.

If you have questions, contactSuzann Hyles, General Manager, or Michele Riddle, Office Manager at (972) 483-6885.

If a customer wishes to reach TCEQ, they may call 512-239-4691.

Boil Water Notice

News from South Ellis County Water Supply Corp.:

Boil Water Notice 8/13/16

Please note:  This Notice is for members who are served by the Mertens Booster Station and have been notified individually by our automated phone system.  If you did not receive a call, you do not have to boil your water!

Due to the storms last night which knocked out the electricity at our Mertens Booster Station, customers with service from the Mertens Booster Station are on a Boil Water Notice, until further notice.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Suzann Hyles, General Manager of South Ellis County Water Supply Corporation @ (972) 483-6885or (972) 322-8777.

Cancel Boil Water Notice

We are canceling the Boil Water Notice issued 6/28/16 due to maintenance on Hamrock Rd. 

Customers with service in the following areas are no longer required to Boil their Water.

North of FM 667 from Hoosier Rd toward Italy

Hwy 34 East towards Chambers Creek

Hamrock Rd North of Arthur Lane to George Scott Blvd

Stafford Rd

Boil Water Notice

Due to maintenance on Hamrock Rd today, customers with service in the following areas are on a Boil Water Notice until further notice.

North of FM 667 from Hoosier Road toward Italy

Hwy 34 East towards Chambers Creek

Hamrock Road North of Arthur Lane to George Scott Rd

Stafford Road

Maintenance on Hamrock Road 6/28/16

We will be replacing valves on Hamrock Road, Tuesday, June 28th. Customers in the immediate area will be without water approx. 8am - 12pm. All other customers may experience low pressure during this time.

Please call the office if you have any questions. 972-483-6885

Update: FM667 and NWCR 4425 area

Update - Maintenance FM667 and NWCR 4425 area

Maintenance completed, and the lines have been flushed.

If you have any questions or concerns please call the office @

972-483-6885

Maintenance FM667 and NWCR 4425 area

 Please be advised we are working at FM 667 and NWCR 4425 area. The water may be turned off for a short period of time. 

 

Thank you in advance for your cooperation!

South Ellis County Water Supply Corp. Launches a New Website! Subscribe Today!

South Ellis County Water Supply Corp. is proud to announce the launch of our new website. Subscribe to our site and you will receive up-to-the-minute info on Current Projects, News and Alerts delivered straight to your email inbox or via text!